Join

Main program

MAIN PROGRAM

 

Curators - Anastasiia Yevsieieva, Daryna Skrynnyk-Myska, Borys Filonenko.

The main program of the Biennale of Young Art 2019 presents 45 art projects that follow the concept stated by the curators: "Looks like I’m entering our garden".

The full list of artists and art associations can be seen on the pages of the authors’ catalog (52 participants in total, the website catalog is updated).

In October, the international jury will select three winning projects.

The program runs from September 17th till October 31st. Entrance to all locations is free.

 

Curatorial excursions to the expositions of the main program: September 28th, October 19th and 26th.

The time will be announced later (please, follow us on biennale.org.ua/events and FB Biennale2019). The excursions will begin from the exposition at the Kharkiv Hotel.



The projects of the main program will be distributed as follows:

CXID OPERA (2nd floor), 25 Sumska street

September 15, 15:00 - “Cyclicism” performance by Yaryna Shumska

From September 17:

The old building of the Kharkiv Hotel (entrance through the arch next to the city cafe "Харьок” (Kharyok) on the side of Trinklera street), 7 Svobody square

Exhibition hours: 11:00-20:00 daily.



28 projects:

Yehor Antsyhin "Temporary list", Vasylyna Burianyk "Fragments of organisms", Bohdan Lokatyr and Margarita Zhurunova "The Return", Volodymyr Kohut "Life in the simulation", Anton Sayenko - Site-specific installation, Vitaly Shuplyak “It looks like I’m entering a garden that isn’t ours”, Lucy Ivanova «Present for the city», Evhen Nikiforov «Perspective / Non-perspective», Polina Karpova «The Absent», Andrii Dostliev and Liia Dostlieva «Fairytale castles of Donetsk», Evhen Samborsky «Present for the ministry», Serhiy Radkevych “Monument to Hope”,  Christina Yarosh and Anna Khodkova “Untitled”, Valentyn Odnoviun "Surveillance", Yevhen Chernyshov with Tetyana Havryliuk and Dmytro Chernyshov "Annual report", Denys Metelin "Biography", Anton Lapov "#hero. Museum Media Exhibit Project for the Department of Modern History of Ukraine”, Hanna Shumska “The Garden of virtual colonisers”, Yaryna Shumska “Cyclicism”, Piotr Armianovskyi, “Mustard in the gardens”, Nazar Martynyuk “Cell - a structural model of identification”, Nina Murashkina “Lysistrata”, Olha Fedorov "I don’t know where I am, but it is my home", Serhiy Melnychenko "Her", Kateryna Shovkoplyas "Sector804", Liia Dostlieva "I love singing canaries", Mykola Kolomiyets "Catch a demon", Serhiy Hryhoryan "Winter gardening”.



“YermilovCenter” Center of Contemporary Art, 4 Svobody square.

Hours: 12:00-20:00 daily, Monday is a day off.

Konstantin Zorkin "Vremyshy", Serhiy Torbinov "Inversion", Larion Lozovyi "Machine and Garden", Vyacheslav Poliakov and Olena Subach "City of Gardens", Yurii Bolsa "Anti-Romance", Teresa Barabash "Mezha/Boundary", Bohdan Lokatyr and Margarita Zhurunova “The Return", Yuri Denysenkov "Background", Kateryna Lesiv "Lullaby", Olha Kuziura "My Game", Volodymyr Havrysh and Andriy Benitsky" Blindman ", Andrii Rachynskyi and Danylo Revkovskyi "Darkness", Katya Buchatska “It wasn’t here yesterday”.



Derzhprom (entrance no.5 - central entrance), 5/1 Svobody square.

Exhibition hours: 11:00 - 20:00 daily, Sunday is a day off.

Victoria Dorr and Tomasz Gazlinsky, "The archive is absent".



The Observatory of the V.N. Karazin National University, 4 Svobody square (entrance between the main building of the University and the Shevchenko garden).

Exhibition hours: 09:00-18:00, Saturday 14:00-18:00, Sunday is a day off.

Andriy Khir, «GHOSTI».



Botanical Garden of the V.N. Karazin University, 52 Klochkivska street.

Exhibition hours: 09:00-18:00, Sunday: 12:00-18:00, Saturday is a day off.

Vitaliy Kohan "Sculpture of small architectural forms".



The Art Museum, 11 Zhon Myronosyts street

Opening hours: 10:00 - 17:40, Tuesday is a day off, admission for a fee

Katya Buchatska, "It wasn’t here yesterday".

 

 

City park in urban space, location is to be confirmed

Sasha Kurmaz, Lizaveta Herman, Maria Lanko, “Queer Garden”.




Founder
Main organizer
Supported by
Law partner
Strategic partner
Organizational partners
National cooperation partner
International cooperation partner
Curators of children's program
Hotel partner
Design and exposition architecture
Partners
Special Events Partners
Friends and participants of the children's program
Partners of the educational program
Locations
National media partners
Regional media partners